All CategoriesInformationResidency and Resident Permit (Muhacarat)Work
Trending

How To Legalize Your Residency in North Cyprus

Become A Legal Resident In Northern Cyprus

Turkish Republic of North Cyprus Residency

Residency in North Cyprus can be obtained in various ways. this article provic=eds the means to which you can obtain legal residency in the beautiful island.

Residency in North Cyprus Via Tourist Visa

An individual upon arrival to North Cyprus Island will be a granted a 30 to 90 days tourist visa. This provides you with some basic rights in the country. However, when the period of the visa validity expires, you must leave the country or face necessary persecution if caught or you can be fined. If you want to extend your legal stay on the island, you must leave the country and come back the next day to be issued with another tourist visa for the same duration. You will be required to obtain a resident permit if your total stay will exceed 180 days.

Residency in North Cyprus Via Muhacarat (Resident Permit)

Residency for students is quite straightforward.  All you need to do is to get admitted and registered in a university in the island. After that, get the application form for temporal residency (for more information Easy Ways To Obtain Your Muhacarat (Resident Permit)). However, if you are a tourist or you want to settle in northern Cyprus for a period longer than 3 months, you have to follow the following steps to obtain a residency;

  1. A photocopy of your passport (copies of the page with your information and page with entrance visa stamp)
  2. A title deed or registered sales contract
  3. proof of funds sufficiency such as Bank statement etc.
  4. Resident’s Certificate
  5. Two passport size photographs
  6. Two stamps
  7. Special medical report for residency applicants
  8. Proof of paying tax
  9. Marriage and birthday certificates to prove your family relationship with your spouse and children over 18 years old

The citizenship law of Northern Cyprus states that Minors and people over 60 years old do not require a residency. The law also states that after of obtaining a resident permit (with annual renewal), an individual can obtain permanent residency. After 12 years of residency, an individual can request citizenship of the country (How to become a citizen of North Cyprus).

Residency in North Cyprus Via Business and Work Permit

Upon an establishing a registered business in the Island, a Business visa would be granted and in fact, if your business is big and significantly contribute to the country’s economy (such as Cavada restaurant), you will be granted citizenship within a short period of time. On the other hand, if you are invited to by an employer to work, you can also get a temporary residency ( see How to Get Work Permit In North Cyprus).

Was This info useful

Please Rate Us

User Rating: 4.63 ( 3 votes)
Show More

Related Articles

5 Comments

  1. Undeniably imagine that that you said. Your favourite reason seemed to be at the internet the easiest thing to be aware of. I say to you, I certainly get irked at the same time as people consider worries that they plainly don’t realize about. You managed to hit the nail upon the highest and also outlined out the entire thing without having side-effects , other people could take a signal. Will likely be back to get more. Thanks

  2. Pingback: tamoxifen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close